static1.jpg

Privacy Policy

At Waratah Power Pty Limited ACN 145 034 420 (Waratah Power), we recognise the importance of your privacy. We abide by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Our policy for the management of personal information is set out in this document.

From time to time, we may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, occupation, title and information concerning the matters on which you seek our advice or services. We may collect this information when you:

  • give it to us directly;
  • use our services; or
  • visit our website.

We may use this personal information for:

  • our own internal and marketing purposes;
  • as you consent;
  • for the purposes related to the reason you gave us the information;
  • as may be required by law.

We may also use your contact details to send you information about us, including about our services. If you do not wish us to send you information on our services, please tell us and we will cease to do so.

We will not disclose any personal information about you outside of our organisation, except as required by law as is reasonably required for the above purposes.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete, up-to-date, protected from misuse and accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes.

If you wish to access or correct any personal information which we hold about you, or request its removal from our records, please contact us by email at info@waratahpower.comThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Website Information Handling

This section of the Privacy Policy specifically addresses information about you which we may obtain when you seek to access or use our website.

Information we obtain on the website

We may obtain information from our website:

  • when you knowingly give us information directly; and
  • by cookies when you visit our website.

A cookie is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access our website, but not all services may be available.

Why we collect information on the website

We collect information on the website:

  • in order to keep a record of our dealings with each other; and
  • for statistical, web development and internal purposes.

By using or website, and giving us information, you consent to these uses.

Security and confidentiality of website information

We have arrangements in place to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information. We continually review these arrangements to ensure we are doing all that is reasonably and technically feasible at the time to protect your information, although because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that it is totally protected from hackers or misuse.

What this Privacy Policy does not apply to

You need to be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply:

  • to corporate information (unless it is also about any identifiable person); or
  • if you access another website through a link from ours. In this case, the privacy policy of the owner of the other website (if any) will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information.